Compass Series · BASELINE

Compass Core

Baseline detection for crews who work one voltage range.

The medium-voltage model in the connected lineup. Same enclosure, battery, and directional alerting as Compass Pro, with the fewest configuration variables to manage across a fleet.

Typical battery life
~6 days (48+ hrs)
Weight
0.95 oz (27 g)
Sensitivity settings
Two voltage, one current
Connectivity
Bluetooth to Navigator Mobile

Compass Core voltage coverage

Voltage coverage

Compass Core covers the Medium range, 2.4 kV – 34.5 kV. Not covered on this model: Low, High.

Positioning

Where Compass Core fits

Compass Core is the practical rollout model. Crews who spend the day in distribution work do not need Low and High range coverage, and every setting you remove is a setting nobody has to get right on a pole at the end of a long shift.

Compass Core wearable voltage and current detection device
Capabilities

What Compass Core does

Medium voltage detection

Coverage from 2.4 kV to 34.5 kV AC. Red LEDs and a tone escalate as the worker approaches the source.

Direction, not just proximity

The corner LEDs sweep toward the source, then both ends of the bar flash once the worker is facing it — accurate to roughly ±20°.

Current detection in blue

The same escalation pattern in blue, on a single setting. With the handheld adapter, it also traces conductors inside walls.

Two settings, not eleven

Voltage offers settings 6 and 11; current offers 11. Adaptive modes and Alert Disable are not available on Core.

Gloved hands clipping a Compass device onto a hard hat brim
Clips to the hard hat brim in seconds, and shares the accessory range with the rest of the series.
Reference

Compass Core specifications

Compass Series is intended as a secondary voltage detection method only. It supplements, and never replaces, a qualified electrical safety program, permits, lockout/tagout, and PPE. Always test against a known voltage and current source before field use.

Detection ranges and sensitivity

Medium Voltage Range2.4 kV AC – 34.5 kV AC
Below 2.4 kV ACNot detected on Core — see Compass Pro
Above 34.5 kV ACNot detected on Core — see Compass Pro
  • Voltage sensitivity has two settings, 6 and 11. Current sensitivity has one setting, 11.
  • Sensitivity can be changed on the device with the MAIN button or in Navigator Mobile.
  • Smart Adaptive Mode, Work Zone Adaptive Mode, and Alert Disable are not available on Compass Core.
  • Max Alert distance is approximately 60% of First Alert distance. A First Alert at 10 ft (3.0 m) corresponds to a Max Alert near 6 ft (1.8 m).

Detection is affected by extreme humidity, materials that shield electromagnetic fields, brisk walking speed, and three-phase systems that can cancel fields in certain areas. Warning distances also vary with the conductor’s exposed surface area, its elevation above ground, and its proximity to other grounded conductive objects.

Hardware and performance

Enclosure3.0 in × 1.4 in × 0.9 in, IP-67
Weight0.95 oz (27 g)
Operating temperature-20 °C to 60 °C
BatteryLi-Po 3.7 V / 250 mAh
Typical battery life~6 days (48+ hrs)
Charge time~1.5 hours from a 5 V / 0.5 A USB source
Charging temperature0 °C to 45 °C
Voltage rangesMedium only (2.4 kV – 34.5 kV AC)
Voltage sensitivityTwo settings (6 and 11)
Current sensitivityOne setting (11)
Adaptive modesNot available
Directional accuracyApproximately ±20° to a point source
ConnectivityBluetooth to Navigator Mobile
MountingHard hat brim (primary); helmet, hot stick, wrist, and handheld adapters available

Part numbers

Part numberDescription
M01029KIT, Compass CORE, 60 Hz
M01030KIT, Compass CORE, 50 Hz

Compass Core ships as a kit in 50 Hz and 60 Hz variants. Match the SKU to your grid frequency — frequency is built into the detection tuning and is not a field-changeable setting.

Mounting

Fits how your crews already work.

Hard hat brim as standard, plus non-brimmed helmet, Petzl Vertex, IDRA 2, adhesive, and SECRA-1 adapters, and hot stick, wrist, and collapsible handheld options.

View Accessory List
Questions

Compass Core questions, answered

What voltage range does Compass Core cover?

Compass Core covers the Medium voltage range only, from 2.4 kV AC to 34.5 kV AC. The Low range (120 V to 2.4 kV) and High range (34 kV to 500 kV) require Compass Pro or Compass Pro IS.

How many sensitivity settings does Compass Core have?

Voltage sensitivity has two settings, 6 and 11, and current sensitivity has one setting, 11. Compass Core does not offer Smart Adaptive Mode, Work Zone Adaptive Mode, or Alert Disable. Procedures that reference the full sensitivity scale do not apply to Core.

What is the difference between Compass Core and Compass Pro?

Core covers the Medium voltage range with two voltage sensitivity settings and no adaptive modes. Pro adds the Low and High voltage ranges, the full sensitivity scale, both adaptive modes, and Alert Disable. They share the same enclosure, battery, and roughly 6-day battery life.

How long does the Compass Core battery last?

The 3.7 V / 250 mAh Li-Po cell is rated for roughly 6 days, or 48+ hours, of typical use and recharges to full in about 1.5 hours from a USB source delivering at least 5 V / 0.5 A. Battery life varies with how many alerts the device generates.

Does Compass Core get the new adaptive sensitivity scale?

No. The consolidated 22-setting scale and the two adaptive modes introduced in firmware 1.8.0.0 apply to connected Compass Pro and Compass Pro IS units. Compass Core remains fully supported with no change to its alerting behavior.

Which Compass Core part number should I order?

Order M01029 for 60 Hz systems and M01030 for 50 Hz systems. Grid frequency is built into the detection tuning, so it cannot be changed in the field.

See how the Compass Series fits your crews.

Request a walkthrough and we'll show how Compass G2, Compass Core, Compass Pro, and Compass Pro IS scale from essential awareness to full connected safety in flammable environments — tailored to your crews and field conditions.

  • A live walkthrough of Compass hardware and the Navigator platform
  • Guidance on the right Compass model per crew and environment
  • Straight answers on deployment, device management, and support
  • No pressure, just a conversation with a Safeguard safety specialist

Prefer to contact us directly?

Email sales@safeguardequipment.com or call 208-773-9263.

Contact Us

We'll only use this to follow up about Safeguard.